Skip to content

New Zealand ShakeOut Website Privacy Policy

Purpose

The New Zealand ShakeOut website (the “Site”) is administered by the Ministry of Civil Defence and Emergency Management ("MCDEM") which is part of the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (the "Department"). This privacy policy lets users of the Site know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information
The Site can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

  • registering on the Site to participate in the New Zealand ShakeOut;
  • seeking information from or via the Site; or
  • providing feedback on the Site, the New Zealand ShakeOut, MCDEM or the wider Department.

This information will be viewable by certain members of our staff, mainly MCDEM staff, in connection with their roles with the New Zealand ShakeOut. Your registration details will only be published with your consent.

None of your registration details will be published unless you have you given us your permission at the point of registration. Similarly, your registration details will not be shared with researchers unless you have given us permission at the point of registration.

Holding of information
Personal information that you provide will be held by the Department. In addition, your registration details will be held by the Southern California Earthquake Center ("SCEC") at the University of Southern California. SCEC is assisting the Department with the New Zealand ShakeOut and hosts the Site.

Use of personal information
We will only use personal information provided to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide and administer New Zealand ShakeOut events;
  • to provide informational and any other services offered by or in connection with this Site and the New Zealand ShakeOut;
  • to administer and evaluate this Site and the New Zealand ShakeOut; and
  • to communicate with people and organisations that register to participate in New Zealand ShakeOut.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information
We may, through SCEC's use of Google Analytics, collect non-identifying statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the Site. This information includes:

  • users' search terms;
  • pages accessed on the Site;
  • links that are clicked on;
  • date and time of Site visits;
  • previous visited Site;
  • users' operating systems; and
  • browsers used when accessing the Site

The Google Analytics service collects IP addresses but they are not provided to us.

Records and disclosure statement

Public Records, Official Information and Parliament
Personal and other information disclosed to us on or via the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. We may also be required to disclose such information under the Official Information Act 1982 (subject to application of the withholding grounds) or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Self access and correction
Registered participants are able to access and change their registration details by logging into the Site.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights
You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by any of the means set out below. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Email newzealand@shakeout.org

or write to:

New Zealand ShakeOut Coordinators
Ministry of Civil Defence & Emergency Management
PO Box 5010
Wellington 6145

Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595
Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz

The ShakeOut website and registration system are services of SCEC, the Southern California Earthquake Center @ USC
New Zealand ShakeOut Step 1: Secure it now! Step 2: Make a plan Step 3: Make disaster kits Step 4: Is your place safe? Step 5: Drop, Cover, and Hold On Step 6: Check it out! Step 7: Communicate and recover!